38 Days Left to utilise your SFEC credits. Complete your course by 30 Nov 2026.

8 Best Agentic AI Courses in Singapore (Compared on Fees, Tools and Practice)

Most agentic AI course lists stop at a ranking. This one shows the score behind every course, with net fees including GST, the tools you'll use and who each course suits. It covers eight courses in Singapore, scored on hands-on practice, cost, schedule and governance, so non-technical professionals, business owners and managers can each find the right fit

Benjamin Lau

INSIGHTS PROVIDED BY

Benjamin Lau

UPDATED DATE

October 23, 2026

If you are… Start with Why
A non-technical professional OOm Institute or NTUC LearningHub Both take one day, need no coding and cost under S$350 after funding for those aged 40+
A business owner automating workflows Intellisoft or Temasek Polytechnic You build working automations in n8n and similar tools over two days
A manager deciding where AI fits OOm Institute Workflow mapping, a pilot proposal and AI usage rules are part of the day
Working full-time and can’t take leave SMU Academy Weeknight and Saturday sessions
Comfortable with Google tools and Make.com SUTD Academy Bring your own workflow

A note before you read.

OOm Institute runs one of the eight courses in this list. We scored it with the same method as every other course, and every score is shown so you can check our working or re-weight it for yourself.

All fees include 9% GST and were checked against each provider’s own course page on 07 October 2026. Funding depends on SWDA eligibility.

What Should an Agentic AI Course Actually Teach You?

An agentic AI course should teach you to set up AI that carries out a multi-step task on your behalf, using tools and your own documents, with clear points where a person checks the result.

A generative AI course stops earlier, at getting good answers out of a chatbot. That difference matters when you compare courses. If a general AI suits you better than an agentic one, see how AI courses in Singapore compare.

A prompt engineering course teaches you to write a better prompt.

An agentic AI course teaches you to hand AI a goal, such as “check this new policy against the old one and draft the staff update”, and let it work through the steps.

In my view, a good agentic AI course for working professionals covers three things.

  • You learn to pick a workflow worth automating
  • You build or set up the agent yourself
  • And you learn where a human has to stay in the loop


A course that only does the middle part turns out people who can build automations but can’t tell their boss why, or when to switch one off.

So how do you judge which course teaches all three parts well? Here’s the method we used.

If you’re after broader AI skills rather than agentic AI, our list of the best AI courses in Singapore covers options from beginner courses to university programmes.

How We Scored the Courses

We scored each course out of 100 on seven criteria, using only what the provider shows on its own course page. Every course got the same treatment, including ours.

The weights reflect who this article is for.

If you’re non-technical and time-poor, hands-on practice, no coding and cost matter most, so they carry the most points.

CriterionPointsHow we scored it
Hands-on agent building25
  • 25 if you build working multi-step automations or agents that connect tools
  • 20 if you build a working assistant or agent inside one AI tool
  • 10 if the page describes exercises but doesn’t confirm a build
Fit for non-technical learners20
  • 20 if no coding and no prerequisites
  • 15 if no coding but some generative AI experience is recommended
  • 0 if a coding background is required
Net fee, Singapore Citizen aged 40+15
  • 15 for below S$350
  • 12 for S$ 350 to S$500
  • 8 for S$500 to S$700
  • 4 for S$700 to S$1,000
  • 0 for above S$1,000 or not shown
Time and schedule15
  • Up to 8 for duration (1 day scores highest), plus 3 for an online option
  • 3 for evening or weekend classes
  • 1 for a dated upcoming intake
Workplace application and governance10Points for choosing which workflows to automate, building a business case, and covering ethics, risk or governance. 10 if all three are stated
Trainer transparency10
  • 10 if trainers are named with relevant experience
  • 6 if named with job titles only
  • 0 if not named on the course page
Funding and verifiability5
  • 5 if subsidised fees, SkillsFuture Credit and a course code are shown
  • Lower if only partly shown

A few rules kept the comparison fair. We included dedicated agentic AI or AI agent courses that individuals in Singapore can sign up for, with a live course page on the check date.

We left out ratings and reviews, because most providers show a rating for the whole institution, not for the course itself.

We didn’t attend the other providers’ courses, so their scores reflect what their pages say, not what happens in class.
When a page leaves something out, such as a fee, the course scores zero for that criterion and we say so.

A course run that starts before 30 November and ends after it can’t use SFEC (Enhanced) either, so it falls between the two schemes and gets no SFEC support at all. If you’re booking a run in late November or early December, pick one that ends by 30 November or starts on or after 1 December.

So… Which Agentic AI Course Came Out On Top?

Course and provider Score Fees after funding (incl. GST) Subsidies Best for Key focus
Agentic AI & Automation for Workplace Efficiency, OOm Institute 89 S$312 (SC40+) S$472 (SC 21–39, PR) Yes Non-technical professionals and managers Choosing workflows to automate, setting up an AI assistant, pilot planning and AI governance
Create Agentic AI Automations Without Coding, Intellisoft 79 S$390 (SC40+) S$590 (SC 21–39) Yes Business owners building automations No-code chatbots, n8n and Langflow workflows, and RAG with Microsoft Copilot Studio
From Chatbot to Task-Bot: Unlocking Agentic AI Power, NTUC LearningHub 74 S$331.50 (SC40+) S$501.50 (SC under 40) Yes A low-cost, one-day start, with an online option Spotting agentic AI use cases and prototyping an agent in Google Gemini Gems
Certified Agentic AI Professional, SUTD Academy 72 S$317.50 (SC40+) S$817.50 (SC under 40, PR) Yes Building with Google tools and Make.com Building goal-driven AI workflows on your own work problem, with human-in-the-loop checks
Agentic AI and RAG: Designing Interactions with AI, SMU Academy 71 S$304.80 (SC40+) S$784.80 (SC under 40) Yes Customer and user experience roles, after work Designing conversational AI and RAG experiences, testing them and handling ethics and privacy
Building AI Agent Workflows, MAGES Institute 70 S$585 (SC40+) S$885 (SC 21–39, PR) Yes Operations and innovation roles Spotting processes ready for automation, designing agent workflows and checking risk before deployment
Agentic AI Foundations for Non-Technical Professionals, Temasek Polytechnic 57* Not shown Not shown Admin, HR, logistics and support staff Mapping business processes and building agent workflows in Gemini Enterprise and n8n
Agentic AI in a Day, Singapore Polytechnic PACE 57* Not shown Not shown A one-day build with n8n How agents work (memory, orchestration, tools) and a first workflow in n8n and Langflow
*Temasek Polytechnic and Singapore Polytechnic don’t show fees on their course pages, so both score zero for fees. If their net fees are under S$350, both would score about 72.

Score Breakdown

CourseHands-on (25)Non-technical fit (20)Fee (15)Time and schedule (15)Application and governance (10)Trainers (10)Funding (5)Total
OOm Institute20201591010589
Intellisoft2520127010579
NTUC LearningHub2020151130574
SUTD Academy251515660572
SMU Academy1020158310571
MAGES Institute20208566570
Temasek Polytechnic25200660057*
Singapore Polytechnic25200900357*

Based on each provider’s public course page as of 7 October 2026. Fees include 9% GST. SUTD Academy’s trainer details sit on a separate tab we couldn’t read, so its trainer score may be understated.

If you care most about building, sort by the hands-on column. Intellisoft, SUTD Academy, Temasek Polytechnic and Singapore Polytechnic all score a full 25 there, and our course scores 20.

So what is each course actually like?

A Closer Look at Each Agentic AI Course

1. OOm Institute, Agentic AI & Automation for Workplace Efficiency (89/100)

OOm Institute's agentic AI course

This is our course, so I’ll be direct about both sides.

Over the day you work on a problem most teams will recognise. A process document gets updated, but old copies are still floating around in shared folders, emails and team chats, so people end up following different instructions.

You use Claude and ChatGPT to sort that mess out. You get AI to find what changed, set up a simple assistant your colleagues can ask questions, and draft the staff update from the changes you’ve checked.

You also save a routine task as a reusable Skill, so you can run it again in a fresh chat without explaining it from scratch.

Then you watch the trainer let AI handle the task from start to finish, with a person signing off before anything goes out.

Agentic AI course at OOm Institute Tanjong Pagar learning centre

You map a workflow and mark where a person must check the output, write a pilot proposal with a measurable target, benchmark a manual process against an AI-assisted one, and draft responsible AI usage rules. You’re assessed the same day with a short written test and a practical.

🤔 Where it falls short. This course spends the day on deciding where agentic AI fits and how to run it safely. If building the agent is what you’re after, our 1-day Claude Cowork Bootcamp and ChatGPT Work Bootcamp pick up exactly where this course stops. You bring one real task and leave with a personal AI agent built around it.

At a glance

  • Duration: 1 day, with a same-day assessment
  • Venue: Tanjong Pagar or Jurong East
  • Assessment: Yes. Written (15 min) and practical (45 min), same day
  • Net fee (incl. GST): S$312 for SC aged 40 and above, and S$472 for SC aged 21–39 and PR
  • Tools included: Claude and ChatGPT
  • Coding needed: None
  • Support: SkillsFuture Credit, PSEA, UTAP, SFEC, EIS

2. Intellisoft, Create Agentic AI Automations Without Coding (79/100)

Intellisoft's Agentic AI course

This is the most tool-heavy course on the list.

You build no-code chatbots in Agentx, Promptly and Flowise, work with n8n and Langflow, and finish with RAG (retrieval-augmented generation, which lets AI answer from your own documents) in Microsoft Copilot Studio, all using Singapore business datasets.

🤔 Where it falls short. The published outline doesn’t mention choosing which workflows to automate, building a business case or AI governance, so you may need to work those out yourself. Classes are weekday only, in person.

At a glance

  • Duration: 2 days
  • Venue: In-person classroom, Fortune Centre
  • Assessment: Yes
  • Net fee (incl. GST): S$390 for SC aged 40 and above and S$590 for SC aged 21–39 and MNC-sponsored PR
  • Tools included: n8n, Langflow, Flowise, Agentx, Promptly, HeyGen, Microsoft Copilot Studio
  • Coding needed: None
  • Support: SWDA funding, SkillsFuture Credit, SFEC, UTAP

3. NTUC LearningHub, From Chatbot to Task-Bot: Unlocking Agentic AI Power (74/100)

NTUC Learning Hub's agentic AI course

In eight hours you learn to spot where agentic AI fits across business functions, sharpen your prompting and build a prototype agent with Google Gemini Gems. It’s the only course on this list with a live online class as well as a physical one.

🤔 Where it falls short. You work in one tool, Gemini Gems, rather than multi-step workflow builders. The page doesn’t name trainers or cover governance, and no class dates were listed when we checked.

At a glance

 

  • Duration: 8 hours
  • Venue: Physical class or live online class (Zoom)
  • Assessment: Yes. Pass required for the SOA
  • Net fee (incl. GST): S$331.50 for SC and PR aged 40 and above and S$501.50 for SC and PR aged 39 and below
  • Tools included: Google Gemini Gems
  • Coding needed: None
  • Support: SWDA funding, SkillsFuture Credit, PSEA, Absentee Payroll

4. SUTD Academy, Certified Agentic AI Professional (72/100)

SUTD's Agentic AI course

You bring one workflow or operational problem from your own job, then design and build goal-oriented AI workflows using Google AI Studio, Google Opal, Make.com and Claude or Codex. The course also touches on governance, safety and human-in-the-loop checks. It’s run with AgileAsia.

🤔 Where it falls short. SUTD Academy recommends some prior generative AI or prompt engineering training, and no intake was open for booking when we checked. Note the big fee gap by age. Singaporeans aged 40 and above pay S$317.50 under the Mid-Career Enhanced Subsidy, while those under 40 pay S$817.50.

At a glance

 

  • Duration: 2 days
  • Venue: SUTD Academy
  • Assessment: Not stated
  • Net fee (incl. GST): S$317.50 for SC aged 40 and above and S$817.50 for SC under 40 and PR
  • Tools included: Google AI Studio, Google Opal, Make.com, Claude/Codex
  • Coding needed: None. Some generative AI experience recommended
  • Support: SWDA funding (70% or 90%). Not eligible for the SkillsFuture Credit (Mid-Career) top-up

5. SMU Academy, Agentic AI and RAG: Designing Interactions with AI (71/100)

SMU's Agentic AI course

This course looks at agentic AI and RAG through a customer and user experience lens. You learn to design conversational flows, test AI experiences and handle ethics, privacy and bias.

It’s taught by Dr Sungjong Roh, Assistant Professor at SMU’s Lee Kong Chian School of Business, and it’s part of SMU’s Industry Graduate Diploma in Data-Driven Customer and User Experience Management.

🤔 Where it falls short. The page doesn’t name the tools or confirm that you build an agent yourself, so it’s less hands-on on paper than the others. It’s also more about designing AI interactions than automating your own workflows.

At a glance

  • Duration: 3 weeknights (6.30pm to 10.45pm) plus 1 Saturday (9am to 6.15pm)
  • Venue: On campus, SMU
  • Assessment: Yes. Pass required for the certificate
  • Net fee (incl. GST): S$304.80 for SC aged 40 and above and S$784.80 for SC and PR under 40
  • Tools included: Not named on the course page
  • Coding needed: None stated (Basic level)
  • Support: SWDA funding, SkillsFuture Credit, MCES, ETSS, PSEA

5. SMU Academy, Agentic AI and RAG: Designing Interactions with AI (71/100)

SMU's Agentic AI course

This course looks at agentic AI and RAG through a customer and user experience lens. You learn to design conversational flows, test AI experiences and handle ethics, privacy and bias.

It’s taught by Dr Sungjong Roh, Assistant Professor at SMU’s Lee Kong Chian School of Business, and it’s part of SMU’s Industry Graduate Diploma in Data-Driven Customer and User Experience Management.

🤔 Where it falls short. The page doesn’t name the tools or confirm that you build an agent yourself, so it’s less hands-on on paper than the others. It’s also more about designing AI interactions than automating your own workflows.

At a glance

  • Duration: 3 weeknights (6.30pm to 10.45pm) plus 1 Saturday (9am to 6.15pm)
  • Venue: On campus, SMU
  • Assessment: Yes. Pass required for the certificate
  • Net fee (incl. GST): S$304.80 for SC aged 40 and above and S$784.80 for SC and PR under 40
  • Tools included: Not named on the course page
  • Coding needed: None stated (Basic level)
  • Support: SWDA funding, SkillsFuture Credit, MCES, ETSS, PSEA

6. SMU Academy, Agentic AI and RAG: Designing Interactions with AI (71/100)

MAGES's Agentic AI course

Over five mornings you learn where agents fit into business workflows, how to spot processes ready for automation, and how to design and test agent workflows with visual builders and rule-based logic. It also covers accountability, transparency and risk before you deploy anything. Three instructors are named.

🤔 Where it falls short. It’s the most expensive course here after funding, and five weekday mornings are hard to fit around a full-time job. The page names ChatGPT and Gemini but is vague about which agent-building platform you use.

At a glance

  • Duration: 21 hours plus a 1-hour assessment, over 5 mornings
  • Venue: In-person classroom, MAGES Institute
  • Assessment: Yes
  • Net fee (incl. GST): S$585 for SC aged 40 and above and S$885 for SC aged 21–39 and PR
  • Tools included: ChatGPT, Gemini, visual agent builders (platform not named)
  • Coding needed: None
  • Support: SWDA funding, SkillsFuture Credit, PSEA, UTAP, SFEC

7. Temasek Polytechnic, Agentic AI Foundations for Non-Technical Professionals (57/100, provisional)

Temasek Polytechnic's Agentic AI course

On paper this is one of the strongest courses for non-technical learners. You map business processes that could benefit from agentic AI, set up Google Gemini Enterprise agents and n8n, and build workflows that plan and carry out multi-step tasks.

It also covers risks, limitations and how to compare tools on governance and organisational readiness. You leave with a practical action plan.

🤔 Where it falls short. The course page doesn’t show fees, dates or trainers, which is the only reason it ranks this low.

At a glance

  • Duration: 2 days
  • Venue: In person, Temasek SkillsFuture Academy
  • Assessment: Yes. Pass required for the certificate
  • Net fee (incl. GST): Not shown
  • Tools included: Google Gemini Enterprise (Agents), n8n
  • Coding needed: None
  • Support: Not shown

8. Singapore Polytechnic PACE, Agentic AI in a Day (57/100, provisional)

Singapore Polytechnic's Agentic AI course

You learn how agentic AI differs from generative AI, how agents use memory, orchestration and tools, and then design a simple agentic workflow in n8n and Langflow to automate a business process. It’s a good match if you mainly want to see how the building works.

🤔 Where it falls short. The page doesn’t show the fee or trainers, and it doesn’t mention governance or how to choose what to automate. There’s one listed run.

At a glance

  • Duration: 8 hours, 9am to 6pm
  • Venue: Classroom, Singapore Polytechnic
  • Assessment: Not stated
  • Net fee (incl. GST): Not shown
  • Tools included: Langflow, n8n
  • Coding needed: None
  • Support: Listed on MySkillsFuture but amounts not shown

Which Agentic AI Course Should You Take for Your Role

Pick by what you’ll do with agentic AI on Monday.

If you’ll build automations yourself, choose the course with the most build time. If you’ll decide where AI goes in your team, choose the one that teaches you to pick workflows, set checks and make the case.

If you’re a non-technical professional, start with a one-day, no-code course that’s hands-on from the start. OOm Institute and NTUC LearningHub both fit, at S$312 and S$331.50 respectively for those aged 40 and above. Choose NTUC LearningHub if you need to learn online, and OOm Institute if you want governance and a pilot plan included.

If you’re a business owner automating workflows, look for named automation tools such as n8n, Make.com or Copilot Studio, and a course that lets you work on your own process. Intellisoft gives you the widest range of tools.

Temasek Polytechnic adds process mapping and governance once its fees are confirmed. If you’re sending staff, SkillsFuture Enterprise Credit (SFEC) and the Enterprise Innovation Scheme (EIS) can offset the cost at providers that accept them.

If you’re a manager, building matters less than judgement. You need to know which workflows are worth automating, where a person must check the output, how to run a small pilot and how to write rules your team will follow.

That’s the gap OOm Institute’s course was built for. If you also want to see the building side, SUTD Academy’s course is the stronger choice once an intake opens.

Already using Claude or ChatGPT At Work? Build An Agent In Your Own Tool

If your company has already settled on Claude or ChatGPT, you may get more from a day spent building an agent in that tool than from a general agentic AI course. That’s why OOm Institute runs two 1-day bootcamps alongside the course reviewed above. You bring one real task, use your own non-sensitive files, and leave with something working.

The Claude Cowork Bootcamp is about building an AI coworker. You teach Claude how you work, with your documents, rules and recurring processes, so you stop starting from zero each time. Over the day you set up Skills, Connectors, Plugins and Scheduled Tasks around one real task, then show your working agent at the end of the day.

The ChatGPT Work Bootcamp is about giving ChatGPT a goal and managing the work to a finish. You give it a substantial job, the context it needs and clear review checks, then manage it through to a finished output. You leave with a personal assistant set up with your instructions and sources, a tested method for a recurring task, one real piece of work and a 30-day adoption plan.

 Agentic AI & Automation for Workplace EfficiencyClaude Cowork BootcampChatGPT Work Bootcamp
Start here if…You’re a team lead, manager or employee who wants to see where agentic AI and automation can improve your team’s workflows, and how to adopt it responsiblyYou want an AI agent that works your way. You’d rather teach it your documents, rules and routines once than explain them again every timeYou start from what you want to achieve. You want to give AI a goal, review its plan and manage the work through to a finished result
You leave withThe skills to evaluate AI tools for your business, spot automation opportunities in your workflows and turn them into an actionable AI proposal, with responsible AI guidelines to matchOne working AI agent you built yourself in Claude, using Skills, Plugins, Connectors and Scheduled Tasks, plus expert feedback on it at a live showcaseChatGPT set up as your personal work assistant, with custom instructions and organised sources, one tested workflow, and one finished piece of work
Net feeFrom S$312 after SWDA fundingS$708.50, no subsidyS$708.50, no subsidy
 See upcoming course scheduleSee upcoming course scheduleSee upcoming course schedule

We left the bootcamps out of the scoring for two reasons.

  • They aren’t SWDA funded, so the fee criterion would mark them down for something that isn’t about teaching quality.
  • They teach one tool in depth rather than agentic AI in general, so they aren’t like-for-like with the eight courses above.


If you’re unsure where to start, the Agentic AI course comes first and either bootcamp is the natural next step.

So, Which Agentic AI Course Should You Pick?

Every course on this list teaches something useful. Which one is right for you comes down to what you’ll actually do with agentic AI once you’re back at your desk.

We weighted our scoring for busy professionals without a technical background, which is why cost, schedule and no-code setup count for so much. If hands-on building matters more to you, look at the hands-on column in the score breakdown instead, and you may end up with a different shortlist.

Whichever you choose, check two things before you pay. Look at the net fee with GST for your age group, and look up the course code on MySkillsFuture, since fees and intakes can change.

If you’d like to start with one day built for non-technical professionals and managers, our Agentic AI & Automation for Workplace Efficiency course, from S$312 after SWDA support.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do I need prompt engineering or AI experience before an agentic AI course?

Not for most beginner agentic AI courses in Singapore, which assume no technical background. A few recommend some prior generative AI practice, such as SUTD Academy’s Certified Agentic AI Professional.

If you’ve never used ChatGPT, Claude or Gemini at work, spend a week using one for everyday tasks before class. You’ll get more out of the hands-on time.

Usually yes, because most agentic AI courses are hands-on and you’ll sign in to AI tools with your own account. Some providers lend laptops on request. If you use a work laptop, check that it can open the AI tools the course uses, since company IT settings sometimes block them.

Only if your company allows it, and never confidential or personal data. Many courses use made-up case studies for exactly this reason. Where a course invites you to bring your own task, choose one that uses non-sensitive files, or remove client names and personal details first.

You can still take an agentic AI course, and it can help you make the case. Choose a course that covers governance and how to propose a small pilot, so you come back with a plan your manager or IT team can approve. Before class, ask your IT team which AI tools are allowed, so you practise on something you can actually use at work.

Automation tools follow fixed rules you set in advance, such as “when a form is submitted, add a row to this sheet”. An AI agent works towards a goal and decides some of the steps itself, such as reading a messy email, working out what the sender needs and drafting a reply.

Many agentic AI courses use both, because agents often run inside automation tools like n8n or Make.com.

Yes. We run corporate training classes for a single company. Training your team together has a clear advantage for agentic AI, because everyone learns the same rules for checking AI output and can agree on which workflows to automate first.

Contact our team with your team size and we’ll help you work out the best funding option for your company.

Yes, if the course teaches more than button-clicking. AI tools change every few months, but the core skills stay the same. Those skills are choosing the right workflow, briefing the AI clearly, deciding where a person must check the output and measuring whether it helped. Look for a course that teaches these alongside the tools.

Benjamin Lau

Insights Provided By

Benjamin Lau

Benjamin Lau is passionate about helping professionals and businesses turn AI into practical business value. Drawing on more than 10 years of experience in digital marketing, he provides insights on generative AI, marketing automation, and AI-powered productivity to ensure it reflects real-world applications and emerging industry trends.

Related Articles

15 Oct 2026 •

13 mins read

SFEC (Enhanced) starts on 1 December 2026 with a fresh $10,000 credit that offsets course fees upfront instead of reimbursing you later. Written by a training provider, this guide explains who qualifies, what the credit covers, what a course really costs after the offset, how the new claim timeline works and how to avoid a rejected claim, plus what to do with your current SFEC before it expires on 30 November 2026.

9 Oct 2026 •

26 mins read

Agentic AI can now research, draft, coordinate and even act on your behalf, but not every step should run without a person in the loop. This article explains how to decide which tasks to automate, which need human approval and which should stay human-led. It also covers five questions to ask before handing over a task, where to place the human checkpoint and how to expand an agent's autonomy safely.

2 Oct 2026 •

14 mins read

Most training providers tell you what WSQ stands for and stop there. This one covers what actually changes your decision: how WSQ compares to non-WSQ courses, how the funding tiers work, and how to check whether your certificate holds up over time.

Get in touch with us for more details.

Begin your learning journey with us!

Series and Courses

Get in touch with us for more details.

Begin your learning journey with us!

Series and Courses